GDPR and Privacy Policy

Who we are

Beechwood House Residential & Convalescent Home operates the following Website: https://www.beechwoodhouse.ie

When we talk about BHRCH or us or we in this notice, we are referring to Beechwood House Residential & Convalescent Home. We will share information about you within BHRCH. It is BHRCH’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website or business.

Use of Information

Your privacy is very important to us at BHRCH we have a few fundamental principles that we follow:

We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our services, or protect our rights.
We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of our site.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may use the information we collect from you when you fill out our Quick Contact Form, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse our website, or use certain other site features in the improvement of our website in order to better serve you. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests. To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

What we use your information for

To have your contact details so, we can communicate with you or your family in an emergency. To have a medical history where required. To have an employment/qualification history. To protect both you and BHRCH and To decide & recommend how our services might be suitable for you.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, BHRCH collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. BHRCH’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how BHRCH’s visitors use its website. From time to time, BHRCH may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

BHRCH also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs. BHRCH only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Comment & Quick Contact Forms

When visitors leave comments or compete our Quick Contact Forms on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with security and spam detection. The data you submit to BHRCH is used to interact with you in order to provide details about our range of Care Services.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for up to one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, FaceBook articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

CCTV

For the purpose of Safe Guarding all people onsite, BHRCH operate CCTV cameras throughout the public areas of Beechwood House, it’s Car Park and Grounds. CCTV is used to protect the rights and well being of all residents, staff and visitors. Signs are displayed around the building to inform visitors that CCTV is in use, and copies of any footage reasonably expected to include you or your relatives can be requested from the Data Protection Officer at Beechwood House.

Data Analytics

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

How we collect information about you and your consent:
We collect your personal information when you commence work with us / or become a resident.
We may collect information to identify you through voice or fingerprint (biometric data) recognition technology. We always ask for your consent to do this.

Certain visitors to BHRCH’s websites choose to interact with BHRCH in ways that require BHRCH to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that BHRCH gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who comment on our blog to provide a username and email address. Those who wish to receive BHRCH updates via email, we collect their emails. In each case, BHRCH collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with BHRCH. BHRCH does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

BHRCH may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, BHRCH may monitor the most popular pages on the www.beechwoodhouse.ie site or use spam screening by our Anti-Spam service to help identify spam. BHRCH may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, BHRCH does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Who we share your data with

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

BHRCH discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, security contractors and affiliated security organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on BHRCH’s behalf or to provide services available at BHRCH’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using BHRCH’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. BHRCH will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, BHRCH discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when BHRCH believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of BHRCH, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of the BHRCH website and have supplied your email address, BHRCH may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with BHRCH and our products. We primarily use our website to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. BHRCH takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners, content delivery networks and other parties who assist us in operating our website safely, conducting our care business, or servicing your needs, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and compliant with the relevant GDPR legislation. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How long we retain your data

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information while you are a resident / employee or using data submitted to us through the use of our website and for a period of time after that for the purpose for which it was obtained.  Or as required or permitted for legal regulatory purposes including if relevant to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise in connection with the service you received from us.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases: • performance of a contract; • legal obligation; • protecting the vital interests of you or others; • public interest; • our legitimate interests; and • your consent. To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect some of your personal information, verify it, keep it up to date through regular checks, and delete it once we no longer have to keep it. We may also gather information about you from third parties to help us meet our obligations.

Our legal obligations

We are required to process your personal data to comply with various legal and regulatory obligations including the GDPR legislation and  We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. We may, at times request your consent to access extra personal information/or use data we have such as your photo for advertising.

Consent

By using this Site, you consent to our Privacy Policy. If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our services, you have the choice to opt out. When we use sensitive personal information about you, such as medical or biometric data, we ask for your consent. Before you give your consent, we tell you what information we collect and what we use it for. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us.

What rights you have over your data

We try to make sure that the information we have about you is accurate and up-to-date. Sometimes we may ask you to verify that the information we have remains accurate. If your information changes or you believe we have information which is inaccurate or not up-to-date please let us know and we will change it. Under data protection Acts you have the right to see the personal information we hold about you.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

We know that you care about how information about you is used, stored and shared. We appreciate your trust in us to do that. To protect your information, we use security measures that comply with Irish law and meet international standards. This includes computer safeguards and secure files and building what data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from and What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Where we send your data

Visitor comments and web browsing behaviour may be checked through an automated spam or security detection service. To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information while you are a resident / employee and for a period of time after that. We do not hold it for longer than necessary.

Our contact information

Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or by writing to them at: Data Protection Officer, Beechwood House Residential & Convalescent Home, Newcastle West, County Limerick, Ireland, V42 P308

Making a complaint:

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let a member of staff in your branch (or service outlet) know, giving them the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by

email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. You can register a complaint through our reception,  our Website, by phone, by email or in person. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie.

Updates to this notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and services. You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice on our website at www.beechwoodhouse.ie. You will also find a copy on display at reception or you can ask us for a copy

This Privacy Policy Effective as of 25th May 2018